fbpx Skip navigation

Data Protection and Confidentiality

For the purposes of the data processing described in this statement and compliance with the Data Protection Act (2018), the Family Action operate as Controllers of the data.

Commitment

Family Action is committed to making sure that any information we hold about you and your child(ren) will be collected, stored and used in accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018 – GDPR is still a legal requirement despite Brexit.

This means that we adhere to the data protection principles of only holding information about you that is relevant to our work with you, that we make sure the information that we hold is accurate, up to date, secure, and only kept for as long as we need it.

To keep things simple, we have arranged a single point of contact for all data protection issues. Should you have any questions relating to this notice or our processing of personal data, please email data.protection@family-action.org.uk or contact us at the address at the bottom of this form.

Where do we collect your information?

We may collect information about you at a number of stages in your use of our services.

Registration/Referral Form

When you apply for the FOOD Club (Food On Our Doorstep) or if someone refer(s)/register(s) you for our services, we will ask people contacting our service for the first time to give their permission for us to collect and access their information and speak with professionals on their behalf this may include but is not exhaustive the following listed below:

  • Department for Work and pensions
  • HMRC
  • Jobcentre Plus
  • Other Advice services
  • Council Tax and council benefits
  • Universal Credit
  • Utility Companies –gas, electric, water
  • TV Licensing
  • Courts and Tribunals Services
  • Solicitors
  • Landlords – Registered Social Landlords, occasionally private landlords
  • Other voluntary/ charitable organisations
  • Statutory sector- Health/ Adult & children’s safeguarding and other local authority departments
  • Charitable trusts and grant providers
  • OISC or AQS auditors reviewing files as part of any Quality Audits

During your engagement with us

Throughout your engagement with us, our service team will record information about the service provided to you, including your personal circumstances (both monetary and physical). This will help us to fully understand your needs and provide a more complete service to you.

What Personal Information Do You Record?

The type of information (including personal information) that we collect and use and what we do with it will depend upon your relationship with us.

We collect only the personal data that we require to provide you with services, fulfil contracts or keep in touch.

  1. Ensure staff are aware of food allergies.
  2. Check that members of the public are signed up members of the scheme.
  3. Produce anonymised reports of the number of people accessing the scheme.
  4. Produce anonymised reports of the income of the people accessing the scheme.

At no point will you or your family’s data be shared with any third parties without your prior consent.

If you stop accessing the scheme, your details will be deleted from all systems and your original paper membership forms will be deleted in line with Family Action Retention policy (normally 12 months after your departure date to the scheme).

Information about you: Information about your family/child(ren):
Name & Address Name & Address
Contact Information (email / telephone) Gender
Date of Birth/Age Date of Birth/Age
Marital Status *Disability Information
Employment Status *Ethnic Origin
Household Income *Language Spoken
Name of employee (verification purposes) *Health Information (including Allergies)
Benefits (Tax credits) etc. *Disability Information
*Disability Information Services provided
*Health Information (including Allergies)
*Ethnic Origin
*Language Spoken

* Special Categories of Data

Due to the nature of the service we provide, some of the data we collect is sensitive. Information relating to Health, Ethnicity and any particular dietary or health requirements you or your child(ren) may have. These are considered to be Special Categories of Data and we are required to take extra care when handling this information.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We will only use your information in a fair and transparent manner and where we have a legal basis for doing so.

To Provide the Services You Have Agreed To

In order to provide the services that you have requested, we will need to communicate with you the timings of FOOD Club opening times and to discuss aspects of your requirements.

This communication may be via Mail, Email, Telephone or SMS.

We may also need to record the details of the services delivered and any further needs that have been identified.

Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests

Special Category Condition: Explicit Consent

For Safeguarding and Where Legally Obliged to Do So

All staff at Food On Our Doorstep have a duty of care to safeguard and promote the welfare of children, young and vulnerable people.  We have a duty to report any child protection or welfare concerns. In certain, limited conditions we may use or disclose your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation, in connection with a request from a public or government authority, in connection with court proceedings or to prevent loss of life or injury.  Where possible and practical to do so, we will tell you in advance of such disclosure.

Legal Basis: Legal Obligation

Special Category Condition: Performance of Obligations under Social Care Law

Sharing & Disclosure

Your information will only be accessed by people who need to do so as part of their role.  This could include:

Within the FOOD Club (Family Action):

  • Staff working at the FOOD club that you use.
  • Senior managers, as required.

Outside of the Service:

  • OISC or AQS auditors reviewing files as part of any Quality Audits.
  • Any other organisation that we will need to contact on your behalf.

Rights

The GDPR legislation provides you with a number of rights in relation to your personal data.

Right to Withdraw Consent

Where you have consented to our processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. To do so, please contact foodclub@family-action.org.uk or write to us using the details below.

Right to Access.

You have a right to obtain copies of the information that we hold about you.

To request access to any data, please email data.protection@family-action.org.uk  or write to us at the address below explaining which data you require. In the interest of security, you will need to prove your identity before any information can be shared with you.

Under certain circumstances we may not be able to disclose all of the information you request, for example if it contains information about other people or there are legal reasons for us to withhold the data.

Right to Rectification

We would like to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. If you believe the data we hold is inaccurate, please tell one of our service staff who will make any necessary amendments. However, you may also ask us formally to correct your data by emailing data.protection@family-action.org.uk  or writing to us at the below address.

 Right to Erasure or the Restriction of Processing

In certain circumstances you can ask us to remove your data from our systems by emailing data.protection@family-action.org.uk  or writing to us at the below address. If there is a legal reason for us to continue holding the data we will let you know, otherwise we will make efforts to comply with your request. You may ask us to restrict our processing of your data if:

  • We are using the data for marketing
  • You believe that our processing of the data is unlawful
  • You object to us using your data (pending investigation)

In these circumstances, we may continue to store your information, but will otherwise only process it with your consent or where we have a legal reason to do so.

Right to Complain

If you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO).  To do so please refer to the ICO website http://ico.org.uk .

Changes

Food On Our Doorstep (Family Action) reserves the right to make changes to our privacy policy from time to time. Where we do so, we will publish the new policy on our website www.family-action.org.uk  and where appropriate/possible notify you by email.

Contact

Should you wish to contact us, our registered address is:
34 Wharf Road
London, N1 7GR

Tel: 020 7254 6251 or you can contact our data protection team on data.protection@family-action.org.uk